AgendaHotelRegisterContactsEvent MediaSpeaker InformationHome

EM Waste Processing Technical Exchange 2010 Agenda

(Sponsored by EM Office of Waste Processing)

November 16 – 18, 2010; Loews Hotel, Atlanta, GA

 

11/2/2010

Monday, November 15, 2010

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Early Registration and Speaker Check-in
*Light Refreshments

Tuesday Morning, November 16, 2010

Session 1: Technical Exchange Opening
(Chair: W. Wilmarth); Salon D

Live Webcast Click the video icon to view Session 1 Live Webcast Submit Question Click the Question icon to submit a question.

Time

 

Topic

Speaker

7:00 am

Registration and Check-in

8:00 am

S01-01

Welcome

T. Michalske, SRNL

8:05 am

S01-02

Opening Comments Y. Collazo, DOE-EM

8:15 am

S01-03

Introductions

G. Flowers, SRNS

8:20 am

S01-04

Opening Remarks

I. Triay, DOE-EM

8:45 am

S01-05

Status of Waste Processing Technology Development

S. Schneider, DOE-EM

9:15 am

S01-06

Hanford/SRS Tank Waste Path Forward

K. Subramanian/ T. Sams, SRR/WRPS

9:45 am

Break

10:15 am

S01-07

Fluidized Bed Steam Reformer Overview

B. Mason, TTT

10:45 am

S01-08

Next Generation Cesium Solvent

B. Moyer/S. Fink/M. Geeting, ORNL/SRNL/SRR

11:15 am

S01-09

Rotary Microfilter Development/Small Column Ion Exchange

D. Herman/ R. Edwards, SRNL/SRR

11:45 am

Lunch/Open Discussions

Tuesday Afternoon, November 16, 2010

Session 2: Increased Waste Loading – Improved Current Processing
(Chairs: D. Peeler and G. Smith); Salon D

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 2 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a question.

1:00 pm

S02-01

Process Enhancements at DWPF

J. Bricker, SRR

1:30 pm

S02-02

DWPF Alternative Reductant

M. Stone, SRNL

2:00 pm

S02-03

Tc Partitioning in Hanford LAW

I. Pegg CUA-VSL

2:30 pm

S02-04

High Loaded Glass Models for Hanford HLW

J. Vienna, PNNL

3:00 pm

Break

3:30 pm

S02-05

Melter Testing on High Al Wastes

I. Pegg CUA-VSL

4:00 pm

S02-06

Pu Solubility in Glass

J. Marra, SRNL

4:30 pm

S02-07

Joint NE-EM-International Long-Term Glass Corrosion Study

J. Ryan, PNNL

Session 3: Accelerated Waste Retrieval and Closure: Key Technologies
(Chairs: S. Marra & P. Rutland); Salon G/H

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 3 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a guestion.

1:00 pm

S03-01

Enhanced Chemical Cleaning at SRS

R. Spires, SRR

1:30 pm

S03-02

Alternative Chemical Cleaning

W. King, SRNL

2:00 pm

S03-03

Hanford & SRS Retrieval Technology Development

R. Mendoza/ N. Davis, WRPS/SRR

2:30 pm

S03-04

Wiped Film Evaporator

R. Tedeschi, WRPS

3:00 pm

Break

3:30 pm

S03-05

Mobile Arm Retrieval System Testing

C. Hanson, WRPS

4:00 pm

S03-06

K Basin Retrieval Work Using the HydroLance

E. Keszler, NV

4:30 pm

S03-07

Mobilization of Extremely High Yield Strength Sludges

M. Williams, NV

Session 4: Alternative Waste Pretreatment: At Tank Technologies
(Chairs: R. Peterson & K. Subramanian); Salon E

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 4 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a question.

1:00 pm

S04-01

Small Column Ion Exchange for SRS Deployment

T. Huff, SRR

1:30 pm

S04-02

Near Tank Treatment System

C. Smith/R. Peterson, Parsons/PNNL

2:00 pm

S04-03

Improved MCU Operations

M. Geeting/T. Laupa, SRR

2:30 pm

S04-05

Improved Strontium and Actinide Separations

D. Hobbs, SRNL

3:00 pm

Break

3:30 pm

S04-06

Alternative Non-Acid Eluants for Spherical Resorcinol Formaldehyde Resin

K. Adu-Wusu, SRNL

4:00 pm

S04-07

Solidification of CSL Product

J. Harbour, SRNL

4:30 pm

S04-08

Rotary MicroFilter 1000-hour test

D. Herman, SRNL

Wednesday Morning, November 17, 2010

Session 5: Waste Storage & Tank Inspection 
(Chairs: B. Wiersma & M. Maryak); Salon G/H

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 5 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a question.

8:00 am

S05-01

SRS Structural Integrity Program

M. Maryak, SRR

8:30 am

S05-02

Structural Analysis on Hanford Single Shell Waste Tanks

M. Rinker, PNNL

9:00 am

S05-03

Hanford Single and Double Shell Tank Integrity Programs

K. Boomer, WRPS

9:30 am

Break

10:00 am

S05-04

Risk Based Corrosion Studies at SRS

E. Hoffman, SRNL

10:20 am

S05-05

Liquid-Air Interface Corrosion Studies at SRS

P. Zapp, SRNL

10:45 am

S05-06

EMAT Demonstration at Hanford

J. Robocker, WRPS

11:15 am

S05-07

Solid-Liquid Interface Monitor

J. Varona, FIU

11:30 am

Lunch

Session 6: Improved Vitrification Capacity
(Chairs: J. Vienna & C. Herman); Salon D

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 6 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a question.

8:00 am

S06-01

Next Generation Melters Program Plan and Deployment Strategy

G. Smith, DOE

8:15 am

S06-02

Deployment Plan Overview for Next Generation Melters at WTP

T. Sams/R. Calmus, WRPS

8:40 am

S06-03

Next Generation Induction Melter Technology Development E. Tchemitcheff, Areva-Richland

9:05 am

S06-04

Advanced Joule-Heated Melter Technology Development

B. Bowan/E. Smith,
Energy Solutions

9:30 am

Break

10:00 am

S06-05

Borosilicate Glass Formulations for AJHM

I. Pegg, CUA-VSL

10:30 am

S06-06

Borosilicate Glass Formulations for CCIM

D. Kim/F. Johnson, PNNL/SRNL

11:00 am

S06-07

Iron Phosphate Formulation and Testing (AJHM & CCIM)

D. Day/D. Peeler, MST/SRNL

11:30 am

Lunch

Session 7: PA & Regulatory
(Chairs: D. Kosson & V. Dickert); Salon E

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 7 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a question.

8:00 am

S07-01

SRR Regulatory Program Developments

V. Dickert, SRR

8:30 am

S07-02

DOE 435.1 Update

S. Thomas/ M. Letourneau, SRR/DOE

9:00 am

S07-03

Scoping Activities at Hanford/Improving Consistency of Performance Assessments

L. Suttora, DOE

9:30 am

Break

10:00 am

S07-04

Cementitious Barriers Partnership

C. Langton/D. Kosson/H. Burns, SRNL/Vanderbilt

10:30 am

S07-05

ASCEM (Subsurface Modeling)

P. Dixon, LANL

11:00 am

S07-06

SRS Composite Analysis - A Risk Based Management Tool

M. Phifer, SRNL

11:30 am

Lunch

Wednesday Afternoon, November 17, 2010

Session 8: Feed Staging for Pretreatment or Stabilization
(Chairs: S. Fink & T. Sams); Salon G/H

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 1 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a question.

1:00 pm

S08-01

Overview of Hanford Mixing Demonstration Program

M. Thien, WRPS

1:30 pm

S08-02

SRS Experiences with Preparing Salt Batches

M. A. Rios-Armstrong, SRR

2:00 pm

S08-03

Feed Qualification for New Streams to DWPF

C. Herman, SRNL

2:30 pm

Break

3:00 pm

S08-04

Results of Pilot-scaled Mixing for Feed Preparation for Hanford/In-tank Elutriation

B. Giddings/D. Adamson, SRNL

3:30 pm

S08-05

Salt Disposition Initiative/Tank 50 Blending and Sludge Disturbance Study

R. Leishear, SRNL

4:00 pm

S08-06

Results of Salt Batch Qualification Testing

T. Peters, SRNL

4:30 am

S08-07

Ultrasonic Instrumentation for Waste Feed Delivery Certification

J. Bontha, PNNL

Session 9: Improved Vitrification Capacity: FBSR and Low Temperature Waste Forms
(Chairs: G. Smith & I. Pegg); Salon D

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 9 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a question.

1:00 pm

S09-01

FBSR for Sodium-Bearing Waste

R. Geimer, CH2M-Washington Idaho

1:30 pm

S09-02

FBSR for Tank 48 Organic Destruction

K. Subramanian/J. Contardi, SRR

2:00 pm

S09-03

FBSR for Hanford LAW and Secondary Waste

C. Jantzen/E. Pierce, SRNL/ORNL

2:30 pm

Break

3:00 pm

S09-04

Hanford Secondary Waste Form Testing (4 Waste Forms, incl FBSR & Cast Stone)

J. Westsik, PNNL

3:30 pm

S09-05

Duralith Geopolymer (LAW and Secondary Waste)

W. Gong /W. Lutze, CUA/VSL

4:00 pm

S09-06

Testing and Optimization of Cast Stone for Hanford Secondary Waste Form

S. Sundaram, PNNL

4:30 am

S09-07

Hot Isostatic Pressing Program Overview

J. Case DOE-ID

Session 10: Advanced Unit Operations and Scaling
(Chairs: P. Bredt & E. Hansen); Salon E

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 10 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a question.

1:00 pm

S10-01

Development of Rheological Modifiers

J. Chun, PNNL

1:30 pm

S10-02

Development of Gibbsite Precipitation Inhibitors

L. Snow, PNNL

2:00 pm

S10-03

Improved Antifoam Agents for SRS

D. Lambert, SRNL

2:30 pm

Break

3:00 pm

S10-04

Technology Needs for WTP Simulants

P. S. Sundar, URS

3:30 pm

S10-05

Waste Properties for Simulant Development

D. Kurath, PNNL

4:00 pm

S10-06

Advanced Multi-Phase Mixing

D. Rector, PNNL

4:30 am

S10-07

Modernization of the TWINS database

M. Rodgers,WRPS

Wednesday Evening, 6:30 pm to 9:00 pm

Session 11: Poster Session
(Chairs: D. McCabe & E. Ketusky); Salons H & I

Category 1: Storage and Retrieval

P01

Experimental Studies for Gas Release of Non-Newtonian Fluids

R. Patel, FIU

P02

Large Scale, Sparger Bubble Formation in Non-Newtonian Fluids

R. Leishear, SRNL

P03

In-Tank Solids Monitor

J. Varona, FIU

P04

Design and Development of Innovative High-Level Waste Pipeline Unplugging Technologies

T. Pribanic, FIU

P05

Lattice Boltzmann Method for Multiphase Flows

S. Gokaltun, FIU

P06

Pipeline Plugging Prevention

D. Rector, PNNL

P07

Preliminary Finding on Strong-Sludge Gas Retention and Release Mechanisms in Clay Simulants

P. Gauglitz, PNNL

P08

Corrosion Testing in Simulated Tank Solutions

E. Hoffman, SRNL

Category 2: Closure

P09

Chemical Cleaning Dissolution Sludge Simulant Development

R. Eibling, SRNL

P10

"Enhanced Chemical Cleaning Light" Effectiveness

E. Ketusky, SRR

P11

Using Oxalic Acid Cleaning Experience to Improve ECC

R. Spires, SRR

P12

Wall Sampler for Nuclear Waste Storage Tanks

M. Fowley, SRNL

P13

Fill Grout Development

C. Langton SRNL

P14

Raman Spectroscopy

S. Bryan PNL

P15

Diversity of Mineralogy in Hanford Tanks

G. A. Cooke/D. Herting, WRPS

P16

3-D Mapping Technologies for High Level Waste Tanks

M. Folsom, SRNL

P17

Saltstone Inspection & Sampling

D. Marzolf. SRNL

P18

Life Estimation of High Level Waste Tank Steel for H-Tank Farm Closure Performance Assessment

B. Garcia-Diaz, SRNL

P19 Dissolution of Uranium Metal from Hanford K Basin Sludge Simulant, Without Producing Hydrogen S. H. Bruffey, ORNL

Category 3: Immobilization and Stabilization

P20

Functionalized Silicates for Tc Retention

A. Cozzi, SRNL

P21

Bench-scale Cold Cap Processes

P. Hrma/D. Kim, PNNL

P22

DWPF Melting Rate Model Enhancement

A. Choi, SRNL

P23

Sugar-Based Alternate Reductant Flow-Sheet for DWPF

W. Kot/I. Pegg CUA-VSL

P24

Nepheline Glass Development - Hanford

J. McCloy, PNNL

P25

Nepheline Glass Development - SRS

A. Billings/J. Amoroso, SRNL

P26

Nepheline Glass Development

H. Gan/I. Pegg, CUA-VSL

P27

Impact of Cementitious Waste Form Curing Temperature

J. Harbour, SRNL

P28

Drum Grout Testing for Solidification of Melton Valley Storage Tank

J. Bickford, MSE-TA

P29

Incorporation of TiO2 in High Level Waste Glass

K. Fox, SRNL

Category 4: Alternative Pretreatment

P30

Crossflow Filter Investigations to Improve Filtration at EM Sites

C. Johnson/C. Nash/M. Duignan, SRNL

P31

Pretreatment Engineering Platform

D. Kurath, PNNL

P32

Utilizing Particle Capture Models and Genetic Algorithms to Maximize Crossflow Filter Permeate Volumes

H. Foust, Nicholls St. U.

P33

Understanding How Smaller Batch Sizes Can Improve Production Associated with an Ultrafiltration Process at the Hanford Department of Energy Facility

B. Prasai/B. Hebert, Nicholls St. U. Students

P34

Tank 50 Sampler Development

C. Weston, SRR

P35

Process Chemistry and Operations Planning for Hanford Waste Alternatives

L. Smith, ICET

P36

Phosphate Separation by Leaching and Precipitation

G. Lumetta, PNNL

P37

High Caustic Al Leaching

B. Rapko, PNNL

P38

Small Column Ion eXchange Grinding/Treatment

D. Callow/T. Huff, ES/SRR

P39

Raman Speciation of Aluminum in Hanford Supernates

C. Johnston, Purdue U.

P40

Future of Modeling Aluminum Solubility in Hanford Tank Farms

J. Reynolds, WRPS

P41

History of Modeling Aluminum Solubility at the Hanford Tank Farm

J. Reynolds, WRPS

P42

Hydraulic Testing of Spherical RF Resin – Effect of Radiation and Oxygen Uptake

P. A. Taylor, ORNL

P43

Kd and Titration Testing of Spherical RF Resin

D. L. Lee, ORNL

P44

Radiolysis Testing of Spherical RF Resin

D. L. Lee, ORNL

Thursday Morning, November 18, 2010

Session 12: Alternative Waste Pretreatment – Key Constituents
(Chairs: N. Machara & D. Hobbs); Salon D

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 12 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a question.

8:00 am

S12-01

Thermodynamic Modeling of Waste Processing

L. Pearson, ICET

8:30 am

S12-02

Electrochemical Caustic Recovery

S. Balagopal/A.Nickens, Ceramatec

9:00 am

S12-03

Improved Filtration Performance

R. Peterson, PNNL

9:30 am

Break

10:00 am

S12-04

Tc Removal Using Goethite Precipitation

W. Um, PNNL

10:30 am

S12-05

Sludge Batch 7 Washing and Settling Demonstration

S. Reboul, SRNL

11:00 am

S12-06

MST Mixing and Kinetic Studies in Support of SCIX Deployment at SRS

M. Poirier, SRNL

11:30 am

S12-07

Evaluation for HEPA Filters Under Fire (High Soot Loading) Conditions

C. Waggoner, ICET

Session 13: Waste Tank Chemical Cleaning for Closure
(Chairs: F. Pennebaker & R. Spires); Salon E

Live WebcastClick the video icon to view Session 13 Live Webcast Submit QuestionClick the Question icon to submit a question.

8:00 am

S13-01

Tanks 5 and 6 Oxalic Acid Dissolution Results and
Tanks 5 and 6 Characterization

M. Poirier, SRNL

8:30 am

S13-02

In-tank/At-tank Characterization for Closure of Hanford Tanks

D. Monts, ICET

9:00 am

S13-03

Tank 18 and 19 Sample Characterization, Method Development, and Statistical Sampling

F. Pennebaker, SRNL

9:30 am

Break

10:00 am

S13-04

Enhanced Chemical Cleaning Oxalate Destruction Testing

E. Ketusky, SRR

10:30 am

S13-05

Enhanced Chemical Cleaning Corrosion Testing

B. Wiersma, SRNL

11:00 am

S13-06

C-108 Heel Laboratory Test Results and Progress on Caustic Cleaning

L. Sasaki, WRPS

11:30 am

S13-07

Tanks 5 and 6 Feed and Bleed

J. Vitali, SRR

12:00: Technical Exchange Adjourns