DOE-EM Logo
Last updated: June 1, 2009
Agenda Hotel Information Registration Presentation Guidelines Poster Guidelines Webcast Waiver Contacts Home

 

 

 

 



Waste Processing Technical Exchange Agenda
(Version 1.1)

Pre-Registration: Monday, May 18, 5:00p - 7:00p
Organizer/Session Chair: Blocker (early registration & speaker check-in)

Day 1: Tuesday, May 19

Day 2: Wednesday, May 20

Day 3: Thursday, May 21

1 Tuesday, May 19
Session One - Opening
Organizer/Session Chair: Wilmarth
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
7:00-8:00 Registration - -
8:00 Opening Comments Wilmarth SRNL
8:10 Welcome/Introductions Bhattacharyya SRNL
8:25 Opening Remarks Gilbertson DOE-HQ
8:50 Status of E&T Roadmap Baione DOE-HQ
9:15 SRS Clean-up Davis URS-WD
9:40 ORP Clean-up Mauss DOE-ORP
10:25 Break - -
10:40 Idaho Clean-up Shubert CH2M-WG Idaho
11:05 WTP Project Status Jain URS-WD
11:30 Lunch - -
RETURN TO TOP

2 Tuesday, May 19
Session Two - Waste Retrieval and Closure 1
Organizer/Session Chair: Rinker/Fellinger
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
1:00 T5/T6 Chemical Cleaning Thaxton WSRC
1:30 C-Series Retrieval Sasaki WRPS
2:00 Idaho Tank Closure Butterworth CH2M-WG Idaho
2:30 Break - -
3:00 T18/19 Sand Mantis Development Huff WSRC

3:30

Cooling Coil Grout Hansen SRNL
4:00 Fold Track Sasaki WRPS
4:30 Annulas Cleaning (T5 & 6) Thaxton WSRC
RETURN TO TOP

3 Tuesday, May 19
Session Three - Waste Form Development
Organizer/Session Chair: Vienna
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
1:00 Overview of OET Immobilization R&D Gardes/Vienna DOE-HQ/PNNL
1:30 Overview of ORP Immobilization R&D Mauss DOE-ORP
2:00 Overview of SRS Immobilization DWPF Process Issues, R&D, and Challenges Herman SRNL
2:30 Break - -
3:00 Discussion of Future R&D Needs All -

3:45

ID Calcine Treatment Options Study Hagers DOE-ID
4:15 Waste Immobilization Community of Practice Peeler WSRC
RETURN TO TOP

4 Wednesday, May 20
Session Four - Pretreatment 1
Organizer/Session Chair: Spires
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
8:00 Improved Aluminum Leaching (PEP) Peterson PNNL
8:30 Hanford Actual Waste Peterson PNNL
9:00 High Caustic Leaching of Tank Heels Barton WRPS
9:30 Low Temperature Al Dissolution Gillam/Reboul WSRC/SRNL
10:00 Break - -
10:30 Continuous Sludge Leaching Peterson PNNL
11:00 Lunch - -
RETURN TO TOP

5 Wednesday, May 20
Session Five - Facility Readiness and Start-up
Organizer/Session Chair: Ketusky
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
8:00 Pretreatment Engineering Platform Lawrence PNNL
8:30 Sodium Bearing Waste Treatment Project Lockie DOE-ID
9:00 Alpha Removal Campbell WSRC
9:30 Modular CSSX Unit Campbell WSRC
10:00 Break - -
10:30 Salt Disposition Integration for SWPF Van Pelt WSRC
11:00 Lunch - -
RETURN TO TOP

6 Wednesday, May 20
Session Six - Pretreatment 2
Organizer/Session Chair: Peterson
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
1:00 In-Riser IX King SRNL
1:30 Rotary Microfilter Filter Development Herman SRNL
2:00 Near Tank Ion Exchange Blanchard Battelle
2:30 Break - -
3:00 Development of Modified Monosodium Titanate Hobbs SRNL
3:30 Large Scale Demonstration Testing of an Alternative Approach for the Retrieval of K-Basis Container Sludge Simulant Fallows NuVision Engineering, Inc.
4:00 Thermodynamic Modeling Studies Lindner ICET
RETURN TO TOP

7 Wednesday, May 20
Session Seven - Waste Retrieval and Closure 2
Organizer/Session Chair: Marra
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
1:00 Enhanced Chemical Cleaning Ketusky WSRC
1:30 Knowledge Retrieval Center Fellinger/Rinker SRNL/PNNL
2:00 Waste Tank Heels and Simulant Development Barton WRPS
2:30 Profilometry for Mapping Tank Residuals Monts ICET
3:00 Break - -
3:30 Demonstration of Power Fluidic Mixing Technology to Enhance Chemical Cleaning Operations in High Level Waste Tanks at SRS Keszler NuVision Engineering, Inc.
4:00 Low Level Mixer Caldwell WSRC
4:30 Mobile Arm at Hanford Hanson AREVA
RETURN TO TOP

8 Wednesday, May 20
Session Eight - Poster Presentations (7:00p - 9:30p)
Organizer/Session Chair: Ketusky
NO#
POSTER TITLE
AUTHORS

1

Wet Air Oxidation Pilot Testing

Martino

2

Wet Air Oxidation Actual Waste Testing

Adu-Wusu

3

Reducing Eluant for SCIX

Birdwell

4

Improving Cs Isotherm for SCIX

Birdwell/Smith

5

EM-21 Testing of ECC

King

6

Ancillary Systems

Burns

7

Resolving Valve Alignment Issues

Engeman

8

Sludge Mapping

Martin

9

Update on Sludge Mass on SRS System Plan

Shah/Larsen

10

PNNL Shrinking Core Model for Al Dissolution

Peterson

11

Pipe Loop Testing

TBD

12

Enhanced Process for Radionuclide Removal

Spires

13

Low Temperature Aluminum Dissolution

Gillam

14

SRS LW System Plan, Risk and TD Integration

Mahoney

15

Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy:Application to Nuclear Waste Management

Seong Yong Oh, Fang yu Yueh,
Jagdish P. Singh

16

ICET HEPA Filter Testing

Parson, Arunkumar, Waggoner

17

Mods in Support of SWPF

Edwards

18

Articulated Nozzle for Improved Sluicing around Obstacles in High Level Waste Tanks

Keszler

19

In-Riser Evaporation

Caldwell

20

Processing Al-Leached Sludge

Reboul/Peeler

21

HIP results

Begg

22

HLW Process Enhancement

Joseph

23

LAW Process Enhancement

Joseph

24
SRNL Analytical Development
Sensor Research
Venzie

25

Crystal Tolerant Glass Formulation

Matyas

26

Studies to Elucidate Melting Rate Limits

Hrma

27

Overview of NuVision Projects

Judd

28

Overview of NuVision Projects
(2nd Poster Table)

Judd

29

Higher Waste Loading

Raszewski

30

Broader Glass Property Models

Vienna

31 Rheological Modifiers Chun
32 CCIM Testing Buchanan
33 Melt Rate Modeling Choi
34 Remote Automated Monitors for
High Level Waste
McDaniel
35 Evaluation of High Level Waste Pipeline
Unplugging Technologies
McDaniel
36 Hydrodynamic Modeling of High Level
Waste Properties
Tachiev
RETURN TO TOP

9 Thursday, May 21
Session Nine - Regulatory Activity and Performance Assessment
Organizer/Session Chair: Seitz
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
8:00 Community of Practice Marra SRNL
8:25 International Activities in the PA Realm Seitz SRNL
8:50 Cementitious Barriers Kosson/Brown Vanderbilt University
9:20 Hanford PA Regulatory Activities Quigley/Mann WRPS
9:50 Break - -
10:20 Tank Solids Characterization Krupka PNNL
10:50 SRS 3116 Regulatory Activities Martin SRNS
11:20 Monitoring in Support of PA Performance Kozak Monitor Scientific
11:50 Lunch - -
RETURN TO TOP

10 Thursday, May 21
Session Ten - Waste Storage and Tank Farm Operational Improvements
Organizer/Session Chair: Bredt
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
8:00 S-102 Lessons Learned -
Engineering Process Changes
Washenfelder WRPS
8:25 Hanford DST Mixing and HLW Feed Certification Thien WRPS
8:50 Tank Farm Mixing and Sampling for DWPF Larsen/Shah WSRC
9:15 Sludge Batch Preparations within
the TF
Bumgardner WSRC
9:40 Break - -
10:05 Corrosion Program Improvements Wiersma SRNL
10:30 Structural Integrity Program Integration Subramanian WSRC
10:55 Hanford Tank Integrity Boomer WRPS
11:20 Pipeline Plug Prevention Adkins PNNL
11:50 Lunch - -
RETURN TO TOP

11 Thursday, May 21
Session Eleven - Pretreatment 3
Organizer/Session Chair: Mahoney
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
1:00 Advanced Mixing Models Lee SRNL
1:30 Electrochemical Caustic Recovery Balagopal CERAMATEC
2:00 Status of Tank 48 Technology Selection Spires WSRC
2:30 Break - -
RETURN TO TOP

12 Thursday, May 21
Session Twelve - Waste Form Development 2
Organizer/Session Chair: Keefer
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
1:00 Saltstone Processing Status and Issue Resolution Staub WSRC
1:30 Tc Stabilization Duncan WRPS
2:00 WTP Mixing, Sampling, Level Testing Jain URS-WD
2:30 International Programs Status and Accomplishments Roach/Marra ID/SRNL
3:00 Break - -
RETURN TO TOP

13 Thursday, May 21
Session Thirteen - Closing
Organizer/Session Chair: Griffin
TIME
TITLE/EVENT
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS
ORGANIZATION
3:30 Senior Manager's Roundtable - -
4:30 EM-21 Closing Remarks Baione DOE-HQ
5:00 Adjourn - -
RETURN TO TOP



AGENDA I HOTEL I REGISTER I PRESENTATION GUIDE I POSTER GUIDE I WAIVER I CONTACTS I HOME

Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, LLC logo