Glass Pour
Agenda Hotels Register Contacts Media Presenters 2010 Conference Home

Glass Pour

 

 

 

 

Preliminary Agenda

Day 1 Tuesday,
May 24th
 
TIME EDT
TITLE/EVENT PRESENTER
1:00 - 5:00 pm Steering Committee Meeting  
 

Day 2 Wednesday, May 25th
Click here to view the
live Webcast.
Click here to ask the presenter a question.
TIME EDT
TITLE/EVENT PRESENTER
7:30 - 8:00 am Registration  
8:00 - 9:00 am Welcome and Introductory Presentations  
  PA CoP Status and Plans Martin Letourneau (US DOE EM-41)
  Status of Other PA-Related Activities Roger Seitz (SRNL)
9:00 – 9:45 am DOE, NRC and EPA Developments  
  EM-41 Activities and PA Implications Martin Letourneau
 

Discussion

 
9:45 - 10:00 am Break
10:00 – 11:15 am DOE, NRC and EPA Developments (Continued)  
  NRC Part 61 Update and PA Implications David Esh (NRC)
  EPA Modeling Community of Practice/ISCMEM Gene Whelan (EPA)
11:15 am– Noon Discussion  
Noon - 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 - 2:30 pm Models and Regulatory Decision Making  
  SRS NRC Scoping and Monitoring Experiences Mark Layton (SRR)
  Use of Composite Analyses as a Decision Tool at DOE Sites Mark Phifer (SRNL)
2:30 - 2:45 pm Break
2:45 – 4:45 pm Models and Regulatory Decision Making (Continued)  
  Panel Discussion: Regulator Views of Models and Decision Making Martin Letourneau, Moderator
  Panel Discussion: PA Practitioner Views of Models and Decision Making Roger Seitz, Moderator
4:45 – 5:30 pm Open Discussion – PA CoP Plans for
the Future
 
RETURN TO TOP

Day 3 Thursday, May 26th
Click here to view the
live Webcast.
Click here to ask the presenter a question.
TIME EDT
TITLE/EVENT PRESENTER
8:00– 10:00 am Current PA Related Activities  
  DOE-NE Performance Assessment-Related Activities Geoff Freeze (Sandia)
  SRS Tank Farm Modeling Mark Layton (SRR)
  Landfills Partnership Craig Benson (CRESP/
University of Wisconsin)
10:00 - 10:15 am Break
10:15 – 11:45 am Current PA Related Activities (Cont.)  
  Idaho PA Activities Art Rood (INL)
  Transparency: The Lighter Side of Modeling John Tauxe (Neptune & Co.)
11:45 am - 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 - 2:30 pm Quality Assurance For Assessment Software  
  DOE Software QA Directives Robert Murray (EM-23)
  LFRG Lessons Learned on QA Susan Krenzien (Navarro-Intera)
2:30 - 2:45 pm Break
2:45 – 4:00 pm ASCEM and CBP Updates  
  ASCEM Progress and Plans, Including QA Paul Dixon (ASCEM Project Lead)
  CBP Progress and Plans Greg Flach (SRNL)
4:00 – 5:00 pm Close out – Summary of Exchange,
CoP Plans for the Future
 
5:00 – 6:00 pm GoldSim Modeling Roundtable  
RETURN TO TOP